Campus Carry Information
[…] College legal counsel and attorneys with the Texas Association of School Boards (TASB) were also consulted.
How will South Texas College notify individuals of restricted, gun free zones?
The 84th Texas Legislative Session, Senate Bill 11, Campus Carry law requires that the college gives notice to license holders for each restricted, gun free zone. Notice is defined under Texas Penal Code Section 30.06 to include a sign that:
- Contains wording that states, "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun."
- Is written in both English and Spanish;
- Is written with contrasting colors and with block letters at least one inch in height; and
- Is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.
An Example of the signage is shown below:
How can I obtain a Texas handgun license?